Escobar v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] ORS 316.167 imposes an obligation on every employer to withhold income taxes from wages paid to employees. The legislature has also imposed personal liability on "employers," those who have the duty to perform the corporate obligation to withhold and pay such taxes. ORS 316.162(3) and ORS 316.207(3). Thus, the determination of whether Plaintiff is liable for the unpaid withholding taxes of Freeman Contracting, Inc. hinges on whether Plaintiff was an "employer" during the time in question. ORS 316.162(3) defines employer as:

References to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to the 2007.

"(a) A person who is in such relation to another person that the person may control the work of that other person and direct the manner in which it is to be done; or

"(b) An officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee or member is under a duty to perform the acts required of employers by ORS 316.167, 316.182, 316.197, 316.202 and 316.207."