Donald V. Morano, Chicago, Ill., for plaintiff-appellant.
[…] On October 2, the IRS, acting pursuant to the directive of 26 U.S.C. § 6861(b), mailed a notice of deficiency to 2626 North Lakeview in Chicago. The envelope, however, was eventually returned to the IRS and stamped "Unclaimed." Andrew Eschweiler claims that at the time the notice was sent he was residing with his parents in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.
26 U.S.C. § 6861(a) provides:
If the Secretary or his delegate believes that the assessment or collection of a deficiency, . . . will be jeopardized by delay, he shall, notwithstanding the provisions of section 6213(a), immediately assess such deficiency . . . and notice and demand shall be made by the Secretary or his delegate for the payment thereof.
26 U.S.C. § 6861(b) provides:
If the jeopardy assessment is made before any notice in respect of the tax to which the jeopardy assessment relates has been mailed under section 6212(a), then the Secretary or his delegate shall mail a notice under such subsection within 60 days after the making of the assessment.
In response to the jeopardy assessment, plaintiff filed a motion to exonerate the bond pursuant to Rule 46(f) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. In United States v.