No. Q-288.
[…] Certainly there can be no question that fair market value is, under our Constitution and cases, the gauge by which all methods of valuation, statutory or otherwise, must be measured. And assessment of property on this basis does of course require multiple assessments, i.e. assessment anew each year, of all taxable property." (Emphasis in last sentence supplied.)
This assessment anew each year of all taxable property appears to be contemplated by the applicable statute. Section 193.023, Florida Statutes, F.S.A., clearly contemplates an annual evaluation and assessment of all property, that section providing:
"The tax assessor shall complete his assessment of the value of all property no later than July 1 of each year, except that the department may for good cause shown extend the time for completion of assessment of all property."
The language of this just-quoted statutory provision clearly shows that the Legislature, in enacting it, contemplated that the evaluation of property constitutes an essential part of the assessment process that must be completed by July 1 of each year.