Escalet v. Can. Dry Potomac Corp.
[…] This Court next discusses the second method of showing legislative intent, which is where the statute affects only “remedial” or “procedural” rights and not “substantive” or “vested” rights. A law affects substantive rights where it “deals with [the] creation of duties, rights, and obligations.” Shiflet v. Eller, 319 S.E.2d 750, 754 (Va. 1984). A law affects procedural rights when it “prescribes methods of obtaining redress or enforcement of rights.” Id.

The Virginia Code similarly establishes the circumstances under which a substantive amendment applies retroactively. Section 1-238 of the Virginia Code provides that where the General Assembly enacts changes “in addition to the existing substantive provisions” of a statute, the substantive amendment is “effective prospectively unless the bill expressly provides that such changes are effective retroactively on a specified date.” Va. Code Ann. § 1- 238. Section 1-239 of the Virginia Code provides that where a statutory amendment is procedural, “proceedings thereafter held [after the enactment of the amendment] shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings.” Va.