Escalet v. Can. Dry Potomac Corp.
[…] ECF No. 58 at 1-2.
• The Meharg opinion does not address the issue directly before this Court, mainly, whether VOWA's requirement to pay “one and one-half times” overtime premiums using a regular rate calculation which divides all wages by 40 hours created a substantive right protected from retroactive amendments. ECF No. 58 at 2.
• In order for a statutory change to apply retroactively, it must be procedural and affect remedy only; if it disturbs any substantive rights (to defined overtime wages) then it cannot apply retroactively. ECF No. 58 at 6-7.
• Defendant has not overcome Va. Code § 1-238's requirement that “reenacted” statutes, like the 2022 amendment, cannot operate retroactively unless the bill itself “expressly provides that such changes are effective retroactively on a specified date.” Smith v. Commonwealth, 2022 WL 2202952, at *4-5 (Va. Ct. App. June 21, 2022). ECF No. 58 at 7-8.
• Certification to the Supreme Court of Virginia is not proper because Shiflet, McCarthy, and Berner are on point and controlling.ECF No. 58 at 15.