Escalet v. Can. Dry Potomac Corp.
[…] A law affects procedural rights when it “prescribes methods of obtaining redress or enforcement of rights.” Id.

The Virginia Code similarly establishes the circumstances under which a substantive amendment applies retroactively. Section 1-238 of the Virginia Code provides that where the General Assembly enacts changes “in addition to the existing substantive provisions” of a statute, the substantive amendment is “effective prospectively unless the bill expressly provides that such changes are effective retroactively on a specified date.” Va. Code Ann. § 1- 238. Section 1-239 of the Virginia Code provides that where a statutory amendment is procedural, “proceedings thereafter held [after the enactment of the amendment] shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings.” Va. Code Ann. § 1-239. The Virginia Code thus suggests that retroactive application of procedural changes (but not substantive changes) is proper.

Defendant argues that VOWA created two substantive rights: