Escalet v. Can. Dry Potomac Corp.
[…] Ct. App. June 21, 2022). ECF No. 58 at 7-8.
• Certification to the Supreme Court of Virginia is not proper because Shiflet, McCarthy, and Berner are on point and controlling.ECF No. 58 at 15.

Plaintiff's argument here appears to be incorrect in light of McCarthy's directive that an amendment will apply retroactively when either “the text of the statute contains ‘explicit terms' demonstrating its retroactive effect” or “when the statue's amended terms affect ‘remedial' or ‘procedural' rights rather than ‘substantive' or ‘vested' rights.” See McCarthy, 864 S.E.2d at 585. See also § 1-239 of the Virginia Code, which provides that when a statutory amendment is procedural, “proceedings thereafter held [following the enactment of the amendment] shall conform, so far as practicable, to the laws in force at the time of such proceedings.” Va. Code Ann. § 1-239.