Escalante v. United States
[…] Lee, 227 F.3d 1214, 1242 (9th Cir. 2000)). Where, as here, a party raises a factual attack on jurisdiction, the court may consider evidence outside the pleadings, and no presumption of truthfulness attaches to the allegations in the complaint. St. Clair v. City of Chico, 880 F.2d 199, 201 (9th Cir. 1989). Once a defendant raises such a challenge, "[i]t then becomes necessary for the party opposing the motion to present affidavits or any other evidence necessary to satisfy its burden of establishing that the court, in fact, possesses subject matter jurisdiction." Id.

FECA section 8128(b) provides:

The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is—
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
5 U.S.C. § 8128(b). The Ninth Circuit has made clear that this statute precludes judicial review of the merits of compensation decisions. See Staacke v.