No. 363 No. 3103
[…] That the children may be able to "protect themselves" from abuse or that others may be available to witness such abuse is antithetical to the statute's purpose. Cf. In re William B., 73 Md. App. 68, 77 (1987) ("The judge need not wait until the child suffers some injury before determining that he is neglected.").
For the circuit court's benefit on remand, we reiterate that the court must strictly comply with the mandates of FL § 9-101. Having found that Father had abused the children, the court "shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted" to Father. FL § 9-101(a). The court may not grant custody or unsupervised visitation "[u]nless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect." FL § 9-101(b). If Father cannot sustain his burden of demonstrating that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect, the court may only grant supervised visitation, but only if that visitation arrangement "assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child[ren]." FL § 9-101(b).
We decline Mother's invitation that we instruct the circuit court to require Father to be "evaluated by a child abuse expert" and engage in therapy "with a therapist to whom [the] custody evaluation is provided." --------
II. Expert Testimony Regarding Father's Rehabilitation