No. 363 No. 3103
[…] He further points out that the court found:
that the children are older and can protect themselves or voice any concerns if anything inappropriate occurs during access with [Father]. Additionally, [Father] lives with his parents and they are appropriate people to be involved with the children and are available to make observations of [Father] and children when they are in the home.Thus, according to Father, the circuit court complied with the mandates of FL § 9-101. We disagree.
Maryland case law coincides with Mother's interpretation of FL § 9-101. In In re Adoption No. 12612, the Court of Appeals held that, when there are reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected, the court must determine "whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party." 353 Md. 209, 238-39 (1999) (quotation marks omitted). Additionally, the Court held that where there is abuse or neglect, the court should deny custody and unsupervised visitation unless the court specifically finds that "there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect."