Erwine v. Churchill Cnty.
[…] Reno Police Department and North Las Vegas Police Department affirmatively stated they had no documents regarding any discipline Plaintiff received from the CCSO. (ECF No. 171 Exs. 2-3.) Because of this lack of causation, Plaintiff cannot show that he was denied employment at these other four agencies because of any stigmatizing statement from Defendants.

Plaintiff speculates that the CCSO disclosed the Trotter Memo to all of the law enforcement agencies of Nevada for which he applied because such disclosure would be mandatory under Nev. Rev. Stat. § 239B.020 if requested. This statute dictates that “[u]pon the request of a public safety agency, an employer shall provide to the public safety agency information” of a “former employee of the employer who is an applicant for the position of . . . peace officer, ” which may include “[a] record of disciplinary action taken against the applicant.”