Erwin v. State
[…] So what we do is look towards the actions of the defendant from that point forward." (Tr. Vol. 2 at 82.) The trial court determined the State met its burden because: (1) Erwin fled from security, "which is indicative of a guilty conscience," (id. at 83); and (2) Erwin made admissions to Investigator Hiatt and Officer Neumeister.

Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-43-4-4(b)(1), evidence of altering, substituting, or transferring a UPC onto a product for sale "constitutes prima facie evidence of intent to deprive the owner of the property of a part of its value and that the person exerted unauthorized control over the property."

[¶8] Erwin denies fleeing from the scene. Erwin claims she exited quickly because she heard someone yell "stop" and she believed "there might be a fight and wanted to get out of there." (Tr.