February 23, 1954.
[…] The Attorney General was permitted to intervene and become a party to the cause. Answers were filed and on final hearing the chancellor entered a declaratory decree holding the proviso to Section 100.081 to be unconstitutional and void and enjoined the defendants from conducting elections to nominate county commissioners as provided therein. We are confronted with an appeal from the final decree.
The point for determination challenges the validity of the chancellor's order invalidating Section 100.081, Florida Statutes 1951, F.S.A., the pertinent part being as follows:
"The primary elections shall provide for the nomination of county commissioners by the qualified electors of such county at the time and place set for voting on other county officers, provided, that county commissioners are nominated by the several districts of the county instead of by the county at large, * * *."