CIVIL CASE NO. 3:05cv059.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.108. The Secretary of the Department of Revenue, in this case, Defendant Hammond, is obligated by the statute to "notify the dealer in writing of the amount of the tax, penalty, and interest due [the assessment], and demand its immediate payment." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.111. Any dealer/taxpayer may protest the assessment pursuant to the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-241.1 which requires the Revenue officer to provide notice to the dealer that he must request a hearing within 30 days or the assessment will become final. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-113.111 ("The dealer may seek review of the assessment as provided in [§ 105-113.241.1]."); § 105-241.1 ("[T]he Secretary must notify the taxpayer in writing . . . [and] must also advise the taxpayer that the proposed assessment will become final unless the taxpayer requests a hearing within the time set" in the Act.).