Ertel v. Rocque
[…] Sakonchick, 190 Conn. 707, 713, 462 A.2d 1037 (1983). "While . . . a motion [to open] should not be readily granted nor without strong reasons, it ought to be when there appears cause for which the court acting reasonably would feel bound in duty so to do." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 710-11. It is the moving party's burden to show "good and compelling reason" for the court to grant the motion. Hirtle v. Hirtle, 217 Conn. 394, 398, 586 A.2d 576 (1991).

The statutory authority for considering a motion to open judgment is set out in Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-212a which states in material part the following:

Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed.

Practice Book § 17-4 articulates essentially the same rule. However, as quoted in Dougherty v.