E.R.S. v. B.C.S.
[…] Dependency Exemption

Plaintiff shall be entitled to claim the dependency exemption for the three (3) children.

Conclusion

The Court has based its decision on a preponderance of the evidence except for those issues where clear and convincing evidence is required.

The Court has considered the additional contentions of the parties not specifically addressed herein and finds them to be without merit. Those matters, other than those stipulated to, not specifically addressed are denied in the Court's discretion.

Both parties are on notice pursuant to domestic Relations Law § 255 “... that once the judgment is signed, a party thereto may or may not be eligible to be covered under the other party's health insurance plan, depending on the terms of the plan.”

Plaintiff's counsel is directed to settle proposed Findings of Fact and Judgment of Divorce, in accordance with this Decision, and including the usual and customary language not specifically contained herein, within 30 days of the date of this decision.