Ernest Bock & Sons, Inc. v. Dean Enters.
[…] Thus, the Court's assessment of whether Defendant's contribution and indemnification claims are sufficiently derivative will determine Defendant's ability to bring its negligence claim under Rule 18. The Court will now address the meritoriousness of Defendant's additional claims.

B. Count Two: Contribution

In Count Two of the proposed third-party complaint, Defendant seeks contribution from ACTS under the New Jersey Comparative Negligence Act (“CNA”), N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.1 to -5.8. The CNA specifies how much a prevailing party may recover based on the liable party's responsibility. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.3. A prevailing party may recover “[t]he full amount of the damages from any party determined by the trier of fact to be 60% or more responsible for the total damages” or “[o]nly that percentage of the damages directly attributable to that party's negligence or fault from any party determined by the trier of fact to be less than 60% responsible for the total damages.” Id. The New Jersey Joint Tortfeasors Contribution Law (“JTCL”), N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-1 to -5, provides for the apportionment of damages by distributing the loss in proportion to the parties' respective faults.