No. O-/08.
[…] In addition, inasmuch as the question of whether “aggravating circumstances” exist is an issue for disposition [1 N.Y. Law of Domestic Violence § 2:46], the entry of a finding of aggravating circumstances at fact-finding was premature.
“Aggravating circumstances” is defined in Section 827(a)(vii) of the Family Court Act to mean “physical injury or serious physical injury to the petitioner caused by the respondent, the use of a dangerous instrument against the petitioner by the respondent, a history of repeated violations of prior orders of protection by the respondent, prior convictions for crimes against the petitioner by the respondent or the exposure of any family or household member to physical injury by the respondent and like incidents, behaviors and occurrences which to the court constitute an immediate and ongoing danger to the petitioner, or any member of the petitioner's family or household.” The Petitioner may have additional evidence to demonstrate one or more of the elements of aggravating circumstances that, because of their nature, would not have been admissible at the fact-finding hearing (Matter of Kristine Z., 21 AD3d at 1320).