Erikson v. Sanders
[…] Accordingly, the court later certified the June 15 orders as final and appealable pursuant to C.R.C.P. 54(b). This appeal followed.

II. C.R.C.P. 54(b) Certification

¶ 14 At the outset, we must consider whether we have jurisdiction to consider Mark's and Diana's appeals. See Harding Glass Co. v. Jones, 640 P.2d 1123, 1126 (Colo. 1982). We conclude that the district court properly certified its order that denied Mark's motion for leave to amend his answers and the motion to amend the CMO.

¶ 15 Under section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S. 2023, this court has jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments. "Generally, to qualify as a final judgment, 'an entire case must be resolved': 'A final judgment "ends the particular action in which it is entered, leaving nothing further for the court pronouncing it to do in order to completely determine the rights of the parties involved in the proceeding.'"" Rea v. Corr. Corp. of Am., 2012 COA 11, ¶ 6 (citation omitted).

¶ 16 C.R.C.P. 54(b), however, creates an exception to the general rule that an entire case must be resolved by a final judgment before an appeal is brought. The Rule provides, in pertinent part: