Erie-Western Pa. Port Auth. v. Rugare
[…] We affirm.

Rugare continued to operate his business after the Court's order and was adjudged in contempt and ordered to pay a fine of $2,100.00, which he did.

As the trial judge noted, the Third Class City Port Authority Act is new and there are no cases construing it. The problem is one purely of statutory construction. The cardinal principle that the plain words of a statute cannot be disregarded where the language is free and clear from all ambiguity is controlling here.

Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921.

The Legislature stated the purposes of the port authorities authorized by the Act in Section 3(a), 55 P. S. § 573(a), as those of "planning, acquiring, holding, constructing, improving, maintaining and operating, owning, leasing, either as lessor or lessee, port facilities and equipment." A port facility is defined by Section 2 of the Act, 55 P. S. § 572, as