Erie Ins. Prop. & Cas. Co. v. Heater (Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.)
[…] See Pa. Sch. Bds. Ass'n, Inc. v. Pub. Sch. Emps. Ret. Bd., 863 A.2d 432, 436 (Pa. 2004) (observing that "other interpretive rules of statutory construction are to be utilized only where the statute at issue is ambiguous"). "Words of a statute are ambiguous when there are at least two reasonable interpretations of the text under review." Bowman, 65 A.3d at 906. Factors that may be considered under Section 1921(c) include "[t]he object to be attained" and "[t]he consequences of a particular interpretation." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(c)(4), (6). We are further guided by Section 1922(1) of the Statutory Construction Act, which provides that, in ascertaining the intent of the General Assembly, we are to presume that the legislature "does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(1).