Erie Ins. Co. v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] See Erie Reply Mem. 2. Accordingly, Travelers is entitled to a declaration that it did not owe a duty to defend Riffle or Sam's Tires in the underlying Action.

2. New York Insurance Law

New York Insurance Law permits an action by a judgment creditor against an insurer where a personal injury judgment obtained against its insured goes unsatisfied for more than thirty days. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a)(2). New York Insurance Law also permits "any person subrogated to the judgment creditor's rights under such judgment" to "enforce a right of contribution or indemnity. § 3420(b)(2).

Here, Erie does not dispute that the state court in the underlying action entered judgment in favor of Rosato indemnification claim against Sam's Tires and Riffle for $250,000 on December 12, 2012. Valverde Decl., Ex.