No. C7-88-1177.
[…] All advertising came from AAP, the Employees' Handbook was issued by AAP. To facilitate and ensure the leasing agreement, AAP provided CIC with AAP literature. APM agreed to provide as consideration to CIC, AAP's design division. There are several instances of control exhibited by AAP, such as financial data, compilation, profit sharing, training, and others.
IV.
Discretionary immunity is expressly codified in the Minnesota Torts Claims Act, Minn.Stat. § 3.736, which provides in part as follows:
Subdivision 1. General Rule. The State will pay compensation for injury to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of any employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment * * *. Nothing in this section waives the defense of judicial or legislative immunity except to the extent provided in subd. 8 [pertaining to purchase of liability insurance].
* * * * * *
Subd. 3. Exclusions.