Erickson v. Adolfson
[…] Gradjelick v. Hance, 646 N.W.2d 225, 231 (Minn. 2002). Issues of statutory construction are reviewed de novo. Olmanson v. LeSueur County, 693 N.W.2d 876, 879 (Minn. 2005).

Statute of limitations

Appellant argues that the district court erred by concluding that appellant's negligence claim against Wenzel and General was barred by the statute of limitations governing improvements to real property. Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(a) (2006), provides, in relevant part:

[N]o action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages . . . for bodily injury . . . arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of the real property more than two years after discovery of the injury.

Appellant concedes that he filed this action more than two years after he was injured, but argues that the statute of limitations does not bar his claim because the AHU is not "an improvement to real property" as defined by the statute.