Erasmus v. Tse
[…] Here, Plaintiff, who is deaf, alleges she was a prospective customer who sought to view Defendant's videos on the Website to look for information about the Clinic and its services but was unable to understand them because the videos lacked closed captioning. (ECF No. 1 at 3-4.) Defendant's Website, therefore, failed to provide the “auxiliary aids and services . . . necessary to ensure effective communication” with Plaintiff, a disabled individual. See 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1); see also id. at § 36.303(b)(1) (defining “auxiliary aids and services” to include “closed captioning” and other accommodations designed to render “aurally delivered information available to individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing”).

Moreover, testimonial videos may often prove valuable to an individual considering whether to solicit a business's services by providing information about prior customers' experiences and the benefits and detriments the viewer is likely to experience if she obtains those services herself.