No. 3D20-42
[…] Later, Gomont sought leave to amend his complaint to include a claim for punitive damages, making an evidentiary proffer in support thereof. After conducting a hearing, the trial court entered a written order allowing the amendment, finding "Plaintiff has made a reasonable showing of evidence, through depositions and affidavit[,] that Plaintiff is entitled to plead punitive damages. Fla. Stat. 768.72." E.R. Truck then sought certiorari review in this Court.
See § 440.205, Fla. Stat. (2013) ("No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.").