CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-0460-CG-B.
[…] Frontier Bank, N.A., 903 So.2d 792, 797 (Ala. 2004) (citations omitted). "Notice sufficient to preclude a bona fide purchase may be actual or constructive or may consist of knowledge of facts which would cause a reasonable person to make an inquiry which would reveal the interest of a third party." Id. (citation omitted). "Those who acquire an interest in real property are put on constructive notice by our system of recordation of previously filed interests in the same property." Prestwood v. Weissinger, 945 So.2d 458, 462 (Ala.Civ.App. 2005) (citation omitted); see also ALA. CODE § 35-4-90 ("All . . . mortgages . . . to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees or judgment creditors."). "A purchaser is chargeable with notice of what appears on the face of the instruments in his or her chain of title." Wallace, 903 So.2d at 797 (citation omitted).