CASE NO. 1:10-cv-01555.
[…] Plaintiff's brief in opposition does not address Defendant's argument that Plaintiff is not the holder of the promissory notes because there is no evidence of transfer. (ECF No. 25 at 8-9.)
It is uncontested that "a promissory note is by definition and purpose a negotiable instrument: `a written promise to pay a certain sum of money at a future time, unconditionally.'" Gordon v. Koltnow, 2004 Ohio App. LEXIS 5386, 2004-Ohio-5954 at ¶ 7 (Ohio Ct. App., Nov. 10, 2004) ( quoting Burke v. State, 104 Ohio St. 220, 222, 135 N.E. 644 (Ohio 1922); O.R.C. 1303.03(A) (E)(1).
Pursuant to O.R.C. § 1301.01(T)(1), a "`Holder' with respect to a negotiable instrument means either of the following: (a) If the instrument is payable to bearer, a person who is in possession of the instrument; (b) If the instrument is payable to an identified person, the identified person when in possession of the instrument." The verified Complaint asserts that Plaintiff is the holder. (ECF No. 1, 3 at ¶¶ 29, 33.) However, such allegation, even if sworn to, does not constitute a factual allegation, but rather a legal conclusion that is contrary to the instrument's express language. Medison Am., Inc., 357 Fed.