14-CV-3673 (KAM)(JO)
[…] III. The Trial Evidence Supports the Jury's Award of Punitive Damages for Diaz and Pegullo.
The jury awarded claimant Diaz $400,000 in punitive damages and awarded claimant Pegullo $160,000 in punitive damages. On December 28, 2018, the court reduced their respective punitive damages awards to $10,000 each, in accordance with the statutory maximums prescribed under Title VII. (ECF No. 224, Memorandum and Order dated 12/28/18 at 56; 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(A).)
a. Legal Standard
Title VII provides for the recovery of punitive damages "if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1). "The terms 'malice' or 'reckless indifference' pertain to the employer's knowledge that it may be acting in violation of federal law, not its awareness that it is engaging in discrimination." Kolstad v. ADA, 527 U.S. 526, 535 (1999).