8:18-CV-462
[…] 5. QUALIFIED INDIVIDUAL
Werner also argues that no reasonable juror could find that Robinson was qualified for the position for which he applied because Robinson did not meet the hearing standard in 49 C.F.R. § 391.41(b)(11). Filing 356 at 20. Werner argues it did not have to accept Robinson's exemption to the FMCSA hearing requirement. The Court rejected that argument on summary judgment. Filing 265 at 6-7.
Under the federal regulations, a person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person meets physical qualification standards in § 391.41(b), or if that person "obtained from FMCSA a medical variance from the physical qualification standards in paragraph (b)." § 391.41(a)(3)(i)-(ii). Robinson obtained an FMCSA medical variance from § 391.41(b)(11), see 80 Fed.Reg. 18924-01 (Apr. 8, 2015), so he was qualified under the federal regulations. Werner's reliance on Albertson's, Inc. v.