Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. Charter Commc'ns LLC
[…] Discrimination “against a qualified individual on the basis of disability” includes “not making reasonable accommodations to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an applicant or employee.” 42 U.S.C. §12112(b)(5)(A). A “qualified individual” is defined as one “who, with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the employment position that such individual holds or desires.” 42 U.S.C. §12111(8). A “reasonable accommodation” may include, among other things, “making existing facilities used by employees readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities; . . . job restructuring[;] [and creating] part-time or modified work schedules[.]” 42 U.S.C. §12111(9).