21 C 5552
[…] Id. at 979. If a “reasonable accommodation was possible and the employer did not offer it .. responsibility will lie with the party that caused the breakdown.” Id. There is a genuine dispute of material fact with respect to each element of the failure to accommodate claim. Thus, American Flange's motion for summary judgment on this claim is denied.
1. There is a genuine dispute about whether Griffin is a qualified individual with a disability.
Under the ADA, a “qualified individual” is one who, “with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of [their job].” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). A “reasonable accommodation” may include “job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training materials or policies, ... and other similar accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9). “An individual is not qualified to perform their job if they present a ‘direct threat' to their own health and safety or that of others.” Darnell v. Thermafiber, Inc., 417 F.3d 657, 660 (7th Cir. 2005).