21 C 5552
[…] 3. American Flange is not entitled to the “direct threat” defense.
Finally, American Flange attempts to assert the “direct threat” defense in support of its position that Griffin is not a qualified individual. This argument, too, is unavailing. The ADA permits employers to implement “qualification standards” “that screen out . or otherwise deny a job . to an individual with a disability” so long as the standards are “job-related and consistent with business necessity” and no reasonable accommodation would allow the individual to meet such standards. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a). An employer's qualification standards “may include a requirement that an individual [] not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.” § 12113(b). The existence, or nonexistence, of a threat must be determined from the standpoint of the person who took the adverse action, and the risk assessment must be based on medical or other objective evidence. Cf Bragdon v.