03-29-2018
[…] It also stated: "[T]he arbitrators will be deemed to retain jurisdiction of the controversy pursuant to this Agreement to the extent necessary to interpret, implement or enforce the award."
Section 1284 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that arbitrators may correct an award on "any of the grounds set forth in subdivisions (a) and (c) of Section 1286.6 not later than 30 days after service of a signed copy of the award on the applicant." Subdivision (a) of section 1286.6 allows correction if "[t]here was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award." Subdivision (c) permits correction if "[t]he award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy." Section 1286.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure permits the court to vacate the award if it was "procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means," there was "corruption in any of the arbitrators," the rights of a party were prejudiced by misconduct of an arbitrator, the arbitrators exceeded