Epps v. 4 Quarters Restoration, L.L.C.
[…] In their reply brief on appeal, the contractor defendants contend that this award was improper. As this issue was not properly presented to this Court as an issue on appeal, we need not address it. Mich Ed Ass'n v Secretary of State, 280 Mich App 477, 488; 761 NW2d 234 (2008). We note, however, that as Willis lacked the authority to endorse the insurance checks, he did convert the proceeds by accepting delivery and cashing those instruments. See MCL 440.3420(1) ("An instrument is also converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment."). MCL 600.2919a(1) specifically provides for treble damages in the face of such a conversion.

VI. DEFAULT AGAINST MBM