Epice v. Land Reutilization Auth. of C. of St. Louis
[…] Likewise, using this same rationale, it is clear that the fifty percent of value bid requirement in Section 141.940 is inconsistent with the adequate consideration requirement in Section 92.840.

Under section 92.810, the sheriff must wait six months after the foreclosure before posting any advertisement of the sale. After the six months have elapsed, the sheriff may then post the advertisement and wait an additional thirty days prior to conducting the sale, resulting in a total waiting period of seven months. Section 92.810, in its entirety, provides:

1. After the judgment of foreclosure has been entered, or, after a motion for a new trial has been overruled, or, if an appeal be taken from such judgment and the judgment has been affirmed, after the sheriff shall have been notified by any party to the suit that such judgment has been affirmed on appeal and that the mandate of the appellate court is on file with the circuit clerk, there shall be a waiting period of six months before any advertisement of sheriff's sale shall be published.
2. If any such parcel of real estate be not redeemed, or if no written contract providing for redemption be made within six months after the date of the judgment of foreclosure, if no motion for rehearing be filed, and, if filed, within six months after such motion may have been overruled, or, if an appeal be taken from such judgment and the judgment be affirmed, within six months after the sheriff shall have been notified by any party to the suit that such judgment has been affirmed on appeal and that the mandate of the appellate court is on file with the circuit clerk, the sheriff shall, after giving the notice required by subsection 3 of this section, commence to advertise the real estate described in the judgment and shall fix the date of sale within thirty days after the date of the first publication of the notice of sheriff's sale as herein provided, and shall at such sale proceed to sell the real estate.
3. No later than twenty days prior to the sheriff's sale, the sheriff shall send notice of the sale to the owner or owners, as disclosed upon the records of the assessor of the real estate for which tax bills thereon are delinquent. The search of the records of the assessor must be made not more than forty days prior to the sending of this notice. The notice shall provide the date, time and place of the sale.