Epice v. Land Reutilization Auth. of C. of St. Louis
[…] A reading of these sections, however, reveals that the provisions for enactment of orders or ordinances for the abatement of a public nuisance apply to "any city," without exclusion of constitutionally chartered cities. Furthermore, the requirements for the enactment of these orders or ordinances periodically refer to cities not within a county, likely a direct reference to the City of St. Louis. Specifically, subsection 3 of Section 67.410 exempts "[t]he governing body of any city not within a county" from the notice requirements of subsections 1 and 2 of Section 67.410. These provisions apply to Defendant City of St. Louis.

Section 67.400 provides:

The governing body of any city, town, village, or county of the first classification and any county of the first class with a charter form of government may enact orders or ordinances to provide for vacation and the mandatory demolition of buildings and structures or mandatory repair and maintenance of buildings or structures within the corporate limits of the city, town, village or county which are detrimental to the health, safety or welfare of the residents and declared to be a public nuisance. (emphasis added).

The exemption of Defendant City of St. Louis from the notice requirements is the basis for Plaintiff's argument that said exemption violates the Equal Protection Clause of the United States Constitution.