City of Ephrata v. Each & Every Lot
[…] RCW 35.49.150:
"If property is struck off to or bid in by a county at a sale for general taxes, and is subject to local improvement assessments in any city or town, or has been taken over by the city or town on the foreclosure of local improvement assessments, the city or town may acquire the property from the county at any time before resale and receive a deed therefor upon paying the face of such taxes and costs, without penalty or interest."
RCW 35.49.160:
"Whenever property struck off to or bid in by a county at a sale for general taxes is subsequently sold by the county, the proceeds of the sale shall first be applied to discharge in full the lien or liens for general taxes for which property was sold; the remainder, or such portion thereof as may be necessary, shall be paid to the city or town to discharge all local improvement assessment liens against the property; and the surplus, if any, shall be distributed among the proper county funds."

In county foreclosures for delinquency in the payment of general taxes, the county treasurer shall mail a copy of the published summons to the treasurer of every city and town within which any property involved in the foreclosure proceeding is situated.