City of Ephrata v. Each & Every Lot
[…] "If the holder pays such local assessments or installments he shall be entitled to twelve percent interest per annum on the amount of delinquent assessments or delinquent installments thereof so paid, from the date of payment."
RCW 35.49.140:
"If a city or town has bid in any property on sale for local improvement assessments, it may satisfy the lien of any outstanding general taxes upon the property by payment of the face of such taxes and costs, without penalty or interest, but this shall not apply where certificates of delinquency against the property have been issued to private persons."
RCW 35.49.150: