E.P. v. B.S.
[…] The issue of inconvenient forum dismissal is addressed to the Family Court's discretion after consideration of the statutory factors set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 76-f(2) including "(1) whether domestic violence or child abuse has occurred and is likely to occur in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child; (2) the length of time the child has resided outside this State; (3) the distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties; (5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; (6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation; (7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation" (Matter of Waters v Yacopino, 216 A.D.3d at 1107). "Particularly relevant to the analysis is the nature and location of evidence" (Matter of Waters v Yacopino, 216 A.D.3d at 1107; Matter of Been v Golovanoff, 169 A.D.3d 804, 806 [2d Dept 2019]).