No. 98 0492648S
[…] It was further found that the department maintains offices at many of the plaintiff's emissions stations. The record does not indicate that the department controls the day-to-day operations of the plaintiff's business. The record also does not reveal that the level of supervision rises to the level of extensive, detailed and virtually day-to-day supervision contemplated by the court in Forsham v. Harris, supra.
General Statutes § 14-164c(e) provides that the contract between the plaintiff and the department "shall be subject to . . . surveillance privileges for the commissioner to ensure compliance with standards, procedures, rules, regulations and laws. . . ."
The fourth prong of the functional equivalency test concerns whether or not the entity in question was created by the government. In the present case, the parties agree that the plaintiff is a private, for-profit corporation and was not created by government.