No. 98 0492648S
[…] No. 1 v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 212 Conn. 105-106 (nonoperational activities of volunteer fire department traditional governmental function); Board of Trustees v. Freedom of Information Commission, supra, 181 Conn. 544 (providing public education is basic governmental function)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Domestic Violence Services of Greater New Haven, Inc. v. FOIC, supra, 47 Conn. App. 474.
The passage of General Statutes § 14-164c demonstrates the intent of the legislature to make the automobile emission inspections a governmental function. Section 14-164c(e) of the General Statutes directs the commissioner of the department of motor vehicles to enter into contracts with independent contractors or contractors, such as the plaintiff, "to provide for the leasing, construction, equipping, maintenance or operation of a system of official emissions inspection stations. . . ." Domestic Violence Services of Greater New Haven, Inc. v. FOIC, supra, 475; see Lombardo v. Handler, 397 F. Sup. 792, 794-95 (D.D.C. 1975), aff'd, 546 F.2d 1043 (D.C. Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 932, 97 S.Ct. 2639, 53 L.Ed.2d 248 (1977); Connecticut Humane Society v.