No. 98 0492648S
[…] "The key to determining whether an entity is a government is whether the government is really involved in the core of the program." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Domestic Violence Services of Greater New Haven, Inc. v. FOIC, supra, 475.
"Independent contractor" means "any person, business, firm, partnership, limited liability company or corporation with whom the commissioner may enter into an agreement providing for the leasing, construction, equipping, maintaining, staffing, management or operation of official emissions inspection stations pursuant to this chapter." General Statutes § 14-164b(4).
"Official emissions inspection station" means "an exhaust emissions inspection facility, whether placed in a permanent structure or in a mobile unit for conveyance among various locations within this state, for the purpose of conducting exhaust emissions inspections of all vehicles required to be inspected pursuant to this chapter." General Statutes § 14-164b(5).
"Courts have held that entities that are the functional equivalent of a public agency have the power to govern or to regulate or to make decisions. See Washington Research Project, Inc. v.