Case No. CIV-06-675-C.
[…] (Defs.' Mot., Dkt. No. 39.) Plaintiffs agreed to withdraw these statements (Pls.' Reply, Dkt. No. 40), and Defendants in turn have been given permission to withdraw their Rule 56(f) motion (Defs.' Mot. for Order, Dkt. No. 41).
I. BACKGROUND
Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes criminalizes the display, sale, or other dissemination of material which is harmful to minors with misdemeanor penalties up to $1000. On June 9, 2006, Oklahoma Governor Brad Henry signed into law House Bill 3004 (the Act) which becomes effective November 1, 2006. The disputed section of the Act will amend 21 Okla. Stat. § 1040.75[ 21-1040.75](3)(b). The Act adds a new category of material that is "harmful to minors:" "any description, exhibition, presentation or representation, in whatever form, of inappropriate violence."
"Inappropriate violence" means any description or representation, in an interactive video game or computer software, of violence which, taken as a whole, has the following characteristics: