01-CV-5223(RR)(JMA).
[…] The defendants then transmitted the event to patrons within their commercial establishment. With respect to the fight viewing, an investigator for the plaintiff found that eighteen patrons were present at the Mix Flavor Fulton Street Bar.
Plaintiff filed a summons and complaint against defendants on August 6, 2001. Defendants were served on August 18, 2001. A Notation of Default was entered against these defendants was entered on November 27, 2001.
DISCUSSION
A. Damages
Plaintiff seeks damages for defendants' violations of 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1) and 605(a) (2000). Section 553 prohibits persons from intercepting or receiving "any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so . . ." Id. § 553(a)(1). Section 605 proscribes the unauthorized interception and publication of any "radio communication." Id. § 605(a).
Defendants' default is deemed an admission of the use of an unauthorized device to intercept decoded and descrambled cable transmissions.