Crelk Enters. v. Meris Prop.
[…] The Superior Court agreed with Emory Hill and held that the applicable post-judgment interest rate was the rate provided in the contract. DTCC appealed this decision.

2015 WL 4094410, at *1 (Del. July 7, 2015).

Id.

Id.

Id. at *2.

Id.

Id.

Del. Technical & Cmty. Coll., 2015 WL 4094410, at *3.

Id.

On appeal, DTCC argued that 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) provides the applicable post-judgment interest rate, not the contract. The Delaware Supreme Court rejected this argument and began its analysis by citing the language of the statute. In its entirety, 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) provides:

Id. *5.

Any lender may charge and collect from a borrower interest at any rate agreed upon in writing not in excess of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon. Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due; provided, that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, any judgment entered on agreements governed by this subsection, whether the contract rate is expressed or not, shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon or the contract rate, whichever is less.
The Court explained that the last sentence of 6 Del.