Entero v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] There are regulations prohibiting unlawful discrimination, explaining eligibility factors, and defining terms. 44 C.F.R. §§ 206.11(b) (prohibiting unlawful discrimination), 206.133 (outlining eligibility factors), 206.111 (defining terms used in the section concerning eligibility factors). The issue that seemingly remains is whether Congress afforded the President and by extension FEMA discretion in drafting the regulations which articulate the "criteria, standards, and procedures for determining eligibility for assistance." Id.

FEMA seems to concede that § 5151(a) requires that FEMA issue regulations; however, it contends that the regulations it has already issued satisfy this mandate to grant assistance equitably and impartially. Dkt. No. 16, at 25 (citing 44 C.F.R. § 206.11(b) ("Nondiscrimination in disaster assistance. . . . All personnel carrying out Federal major disaster or emergency assistance functions . . . shall perform their work in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, or economic status.")). However, Plaintiffs contend that the regulations issued are insufficient as they are "parroting regulations" that "merely paraphrase that statutory language" and fail to address the gaps left in the statutory text. Dkt.