Entero v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] . . .
(j) Rules and Regulations
The President shall prescribe rules and regulations to carry out this section, including criteria, standards, and procedures for determining eligibility for assistance.
42 U.S.C. § 5174 (emphasis added). FEMA also points to § 5164, Rules and regulations, which provides that:

The President may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper to carry out the provisions of this chapter, and may exercise, either directly or through such Federal agency as the President may designate, any power or authority conferred to the President by this chapter.
42 U.S.C. § 5164 (emphasis added).

When interpreting statutes, courts must look to the plain meaning of the statute and interpret it to give meaning to every word, clause, and sentence. U.S. v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538-39 (1955).