Entero v. Federal Emergency Management Agency
[…] Id.

Plaintiffs argue that federal statutes require that FEMA issue regulations that include standards that outline eligibility for assistance and ensure that assistance is provided equitably and impartially. Dkt. No. 2, at 11. Three sections address the issuance of rules and regulations to assist the relief operations of the President. Section 5151, Nondiscrimination in disaster assistance, provides:

(a) Regulations for equitable and impartial relief operations The President shall issue, and may alter and amend, such regulations as may be necessary for the guidance of personnel carrying out Federal assistance functions at the site of a major disaster or emergency. Such regulations shall include provisions for insuring that the distribution of supplies, the processing of applications, and other relief and assistance activities shall be accomplished in an equitable and impartial manner, without discrimination on the grounds of race, color, religion, nationality, sex, age, disability, English proficiency, or economic status.
42 U.S.C. § 5151 (emphasis added). Section 5174, Federal assistance to individuals and households, provides:

(a) In general
(1) Provision of assistance