NUMBER 2018 CA 0045
[…] Abney v. Smith, 2009-0794 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/8/10), 35 So.3d 279, 283, writ denied, 2010-0547 (La. 5/7/10), 34 So.3d 864. Expropriation and Just Compensation
The Louisiana Constitution addresses the expropriation of private property by a private entity for public purposes and it provides that "[p]roperty shall not be taken or damaged by any private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner; in such proceedings, whether the purpose is public and necessary shall be a judicial question." La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(4). The Louisiana Constitution also states that "[i]n every expropriation or action to take property pursuant to the provisions of this Section, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine whether the compensation is just, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss." La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(5). See also La. R.S. 19:9(B) (providing that the defendant in an expropriation proceeding "shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.") "[T]he full extent of loss shall include, but not be limited to, the appraised value of the property and all costs of relocation, inconvenience, and any other damages actually incurred by the owner because of the expropriation. La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(5).
Louisiana Revised Statutes 19:9 provides additional guidance as to how to determine the "full extent of [the] loss."