No. 107,448.
[…] We find no error in the district court denying Arbor Lake's intervention into this lawsuit under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–224(a). We move now to the question of permissive intervention.
One of the reasons the district court used to deny the motion for intervention is based on Arbor Lake's failure to file a proposed pleading with its motion to intervene. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–224(c) provides: “A motion to intervene must be served on the parties as provided in K.S.A. 60–205, and amendments thereto. The motion must state the grounds for intervention and be accompanied by a pleading that sets out the claim or defense for which intervention is sought.” (Emphasis added.) The guarantors admit Arbor Lake failed to file a proposed pleading as required but argue it was unnecessary because “it was obvious” why Arbor Lake was attempting to intervene.