No. 107,448.
[…] • The guaranty agreements are incomplete and therefore unenforceable.
• The guaranty agreements are not supported by consideration.
• First National breached the implied covenants of good faith and fair dealing.
We will address the first two issues together, the next two separately, and the final two together.
The court did not err when it denied the restraining order, summary judgment, and intervention by Arbor Lake.
There are two statutes that control the intervention of new parties into a pending lawsuit—one law concerns mandatory interventions and one deals with permissive interventions. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–224(a) states that on timely motion, the court must permit anyone to intervene who: (1) has an unconditional right to intervene under a statute; or (2) “claims an interest relating to the property or transaction that is the subject of the action, and is so situated that disposing of the action may as a practical matter substantially impair or impede the movant's ability to protect its interest, unless existing parties adequately represent that interest.”
Then, K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–224(b)(l) provides that on a timely motion, the court may permit anyone to intervene who: (1) has a conditional right to intervene by a statute; or (2) has “a claim or defense that shares with the main action a common question of law or fact.” The court exercises its discretion when determining whether it should allow intervention under 60–224(b) and must consider whether intervention will unduly delay or prejudice the adjudication of the original parties' rights. K.S.A.2012 Supp. 60–224(b)(3).