EnTech, Ltd. v. Speece
[…] (See ECF Nos. 84 and 90). There is no indication that Speece complied with Rule 11(c)'s safe harbor requirements.

Accordingly, the court recommends denying Speece's motion for sanctions under Rule 11 due to her “failure to observe the mandatory procedures of Rule 11.” Penn, 773 F.3d at 7689.

D. Section 1927

“The unavailability of Rule 11 sanctions in the present case does not rule out the possibility” of assessing attorney fees “against [EnTech's] counsel pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927.” Ridder, 109 F.3d at 297. “Unlike Rule 11 sanctions, a motion for excess costs and attorney fees under § 1927 is not predicated upon a ‘safe harbor' period, nor is the motion untimely if made after the final judgment in a case. Id.

Section 1927 “declares that ‘[a]ny attorney ... who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.'” Williams v. Shelby Cty. Sch.