Ensminger v. Credit Law Ctr.
[…] The Court thus will apply the framework separately to the statutory violations alleged by plaintiff in Counts II and III. See Strubel, 842 F.3d at 190-94 (analyzing each alleged violation separately to determine standing for each claim).

In light of the Court's reliance on another basis for standing with respect to the violation alleged in Count I, the Court need not consider that violation under this framework.

In Count II, plaintiff alleges that defendants violated the separate document requirement found in Section 1679c(b) of the CROA. That provision requires that a particular required disclosure, set forth in subsection 1679c(a), "be provided as a document which is separate from any written contract or other agreement between the credit repair organization and the consumer or any other written material provided to the consumer." See 15 U.S.C. § 1679c(b). Plaintiff alleges that defendants violated this requirement of a "separate" "document" because the disclosure was included as one of eight parts of a single e-document sent electronically to plaintiff by defendants (which also included the parties' agreement).