Enriquez v. Greenpoint Mortgage Funding, Inc.
[…] As we determined above, plaintiffs FCBA claims are time-barred. Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in rejecting the first two alleged contract breaches in plaintiffs first cause of action.

The third breach of contract claim in the first cause of action, defendants alleged rejection of tender, refers to plaintiffs attempt to tender the full amount owed in time to prevent the forced sale of her home. Absent a contractual term to the contrary, the borrowers right of reinstatement is outlined in Civil Code section 2924c subdivision (e), which provides, in relevant part: "Reinstatement of a monetary default under the terms of an obligation secured by a deed of trust, or mortgage may be made at any time within the period commencing with the date of recordation of the notice of default until five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the initial recorded notice of sale. [¶] In the event the sale does not take place on the date set forth in the initial recorded notice of sale or a subsequent recorded notice of sale is required to be given, the right of reinstatement shall be revived as of the date of recordation of the subsequent notice of sale, and shall continue from that date until five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the subsequently recorded notice of sale. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . Any right of reinstatement created by this section is terminated five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the initial date of sale, and is revived only as prescribed herein . . . ." (Italics added.) Thus, any statutory right plaintiff had to reinstatement ended five business days before March 25.

A trustee has no duties to the trustor beyond the rights specified by statute and contract.