Enis v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] See Enis I, 2012 WL 4741073, at *5. But "summary judgment is governed by a higher standard than the one that applies when determining the plausibility of a claim at the Rule 12(b)(6) stage." SEC v. Cuban, 2013 WL 791405, at *5 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 5, 2013) (Fitzwater, C.J.). Enis has failed to adduce the factual support necessary to enable a reasonable jury to find that BOA's telephone calls were intended to inflict bodily harm.

IV

The court now considers Enis' claims under the TDCPA.

A

Enis alleges that BOA violated Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(a)(8) (West 2006), which prohibits threatening to take action prohibited by law. Section 392.301(b)(3) specifies that it "does not prevent a debt collector from . . . exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." Enis maintains that BOA's attempt to foreclose on his property was prohibited by law because BOA failed to comply with the deed of trust. Enis does not specify which provisions in the deed of trust were allegedly violated.