Enis v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Id. (citing Exxon Corp. v. Breezevale Ltd., 82 S.W.3d 429, 439 (Tex. App. 2002, pet. denied)). Enis only points to evidence that he repeatedly applied for a loan. A reasonable jury could not find on this basis that there was an agreement to modify his loan and not to foreclose. Merely applying for loan modification does not reasonably support the finding that BOA made such promises.

In sum, the statute of frauds applies to render BOA's alleged oral agreement unenforceable.

B

Enis also asserts a TDCPA claim based on BOA's repeated collection calls. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.302(4) prohibits a debt collector from harassing a person by "causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number." Although § 392.302(4) is similar to an unreasonable collection efforts claim in that it requires proof of intent to harass, it does not require proof of intent to inflict mental anguish and bodily harm. See supra § III.