English Woods Civic v. Cincinnati Metro. Housing Auth
[…] Permitting a public housing agency to engage in occupancy consolidation implements these purposes.

Moreover, in enacting the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act in 1998, Congress also removed from § 1437p(d) the former statutory language which prohibited a public housing agency from taking "any action to demolish" without HUD approval. This now deleted language had been the basis for the courts finding that neglect of a development could rise to the level of de facto demolition.

Furthermore, the question of "viability" is not an issue with respect to consolidation under § 1437p(e). That is, § 1437p(e) governing consolidations does not require a consideration of viability; it does not matter whether the closed areas are viable or not. The only requirement that Congress imposed for consolidation was that it be done "for the purpose of improving the living conditions of, or providing more efficient services to, residents." C. Defendants Are Engaged in Lawful Occupancy Consolidation; and Defendants Have Not Engaged in Unlawful De Facto Demolition.

"Viability" is an issue with respect to CMHA's application to HUD to demolish English Woods.