English Woods Civic v. Cincinnati Metro. Housing Auth
[…] "Nothing herein shall prevent a housing authority from consolidating occupancy within or among buildings, or developments, if done to improve the living conditions of, or offer more efficient services to, the residents."

In 1998, Congress passed the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act ("QHWRA"), which significantly amended many different parts of the United States Housing Act, and provided a new subsection to 1437p that allowed for occupancy consolidation, moving the consolidation provision added in 1995 to a new, separate subsection, where it is now codified at § 1437p(e).

Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(e) states:

Consolidation of occupancy within or among buildings.

Nothing in this section may be construed to prevent a public housing agency from consolidating occupancy within or among buildings of a public housing project, or among projects, or with other housing for the purpose of improving living conditions of, or providing more efficient services to, residents.

Where a statutory provision is plain and unambiguous, as here, legislative intent need not be scrutinized. However, Congress' intent is clearly evident in its plain language that "nothing" in § 1437p prohibits a housing authority from implementing an occupancy consolidation.