English v. Reed Trucking
[…] Section 2320(10)(b) of Title 19 expressly provides that a claimant cannot receive an attorneys' fee if the employer tenders "an offer to settle an issue pending before the Industrial Accident Board . . . in writing" that is "equal to or greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board." But the provision taxing medical witness costs to the employer against which an award is granted has no such rejected-settlement preclusion. And Reed Trucking's attempt to engraft such - either by settlement offer or pre-hearing stipulation - to § 2322(e) and limit "award" thereunder must be rejected.

Id. § 2322(e) ("The fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial Accident Board on behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the employer's insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award.").