English v. Reed Trucking
[…] Right?
Reed Trucking's Counsel: Right.

Reed Trucking's reading of 19 Del. C. § 2322(e) is belied by two things: (1) the accepted rules of statutory construction; and (2) Delaware courts' broad interpretation of "award" under the Workers' Compensation statute. The language of Delaware's Workers' Compensation statute forecloses an employer's suggestion that to be an "award" triggering its responsibility for medical witness costs, the result must be greater than some settlement offer (or stipulation) made prior to the IAB evidentiary hearing.

Section 2320(10)(b) of Title 19 expressly provides that a claimant cannot receive an attorneys' fee if the employer tenders "an offer to settle an issue pending before the Industrial Accident Board . . . in writing" that is "equal to or greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board." But the provision taxing medical witness costs to the employer against which an award is granted has no such rejected-settlement preclusion.