English v. Reed Trucking
[…] Id. at 13.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

As mentioned, the Board determined that Mr. English suffered a five percent permanent impairment to his right shoulder. Based on that determination, the Board concluded: "Having received an award, [Mr. English] is entitled to have his medical witness fees taxed as a cost against [Reed Trucking]."

Id. at 14. The Board mistakenly wrote that the medical witness fees would be "taxed as a cost against the State." Id. This was clearly a typographical error as such costs are taxed against an employer or the employer's insurance carrier. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 2322(e) (2015) ("The fees of medical witnesses testifying at hearings before the Industrial Accident Board on behalf of an injured employee shall be taxed as a cost to the employer or the employer's insurance carrier in the event the injured employee receives an award.") (emphasis added).

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW