English v. Commonwealth
[…] English:

[interpreting] "I didn't know."

The Court:

. . . so, he may have believed it not to be a felony and had certain grounds for that basis and belief back when he entered a plea at that time, but you were entitled to bring it up, Mr. Kemper, so go ahead and proceed.

The prosecutor then asked for an admonition, which the trial court gave, explaining to the jury that it was to use the evidence of the prior offenses only in assessing English's credibility.

There is no question that KRS 610.320(4) permits certain juvenile court records to be used for impeachment purposes. This statute, enacted in 1996, and which became effective in 1997, reads as follows:

Subject to the Kentucky Rules of Evidence, juvenile court records of adjudications of guilt of a child for an offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult shall be admissible in court at any time the child is tried as an adult, or after the child becomes an adult, at any subsequent criminal trial relating to that same person. Juvenile court records made available pursuant to this section may be used for impeachment purposes during a criminal trial, and may be used during the sentencing phase of a criminal trial. However, the fact that a juvenile has been adjudicated delinquent of an offense which would be a felony if the child had been an adult shall not be used in finding the child to be a persistent felony offender based upon that adjudication.