Engleson v. Little Falls Area Chamber of Commerce
[…] Krenik v. County of LeSueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). A party opposing a properly supported motion for summary judgment may not rest upon mere allegations or denials, but must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 256 (1986); Krenik, 47 F.3d at 957.

2. Statutory Discretionary Immunity

Defendant City alleges that it is immune from Plaintiff's claims under statutory discretionary immunity, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6. The statute provides that municipalities are immune from liability regarding, "[a]ny claim based upon the performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6. The Court agrees that Defendant City performed a discretionary function or duty when it chose to use orange traffic cones to separate pedestrians and vehicles at the Little Falls Area Arts Crafts Fair.