NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] California Physicians' Service (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 39, 42-43.) In reviewing an order sustaining a demurrer to a cause of action, an appellate court exercises independent judgment in determining whether the complaint's factual allegations sufficiently state a cause of action. (Lazar v. Hertz Corp. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1501.) We treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts that are properly pleaded. However, we do not assume the truth of contentions, deductions, or conclusions of fact or law. (Blank v. Kirwan (1985) 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 .)
II. APPLICABLE AUTHORITY
A. Section 1714.10(a)
Section 1714.10(a) states: "No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action." (Italics added.)
Section 1714.10(a) "was intended to weed out the harassing claim of conspiracy that is so lacking in reasonable foundation as to verge on the frivolous." (Evans v. Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 599, 604 (Evans).) Failure to obtain such a court order is a defense that may be raised on demurrer. (§ 1714.10, subd. (b).)
B. Statutory Exceptions
In addition to the requirement that the alleged conspiracy arise from an "attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute," there are two statutory exceptions to the prefiling requirement of section 1714.10(a). Section 1714.10(a) does "not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain." (§ 1714.10(c)(1) & (c)(2).)
These two exceptions in section 1714.10(c)(1) and section 1714.10(c)(2) track the limits on attorneys' liability for conspiracy as delineated by the California Supreme Court in Doctors' Co. v. Superior Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 39 (Doctors').