Engebretson v. Humana Insurance Company
[…] Id. The statute is interpreted reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results. In re Commitment of Combs, 2006 WI App 137, ¶ 22, ___ N.W.2d ___, ¶ 22. If the statutory language has a plain meaning, it is applied according to that plain meaning. Id. If the statute is ambiguous, the court may consider extrinsic sources such as legislative history. Burbank Grease Servs., 2006 WI 103, ¶ 14.

Wisconsin Statute § 803.04(2)(a) provides:

In any action for damages caused by negligence, any insurer which has an interest in the outcome of such controversy adverse to the plaintiff or any of the parties to such controversy, or which by its policy of insurance assumes or reserves the right to control the prosecution, defense or settlement of the claim or action, or which by its policy agrees to prosecute or defend the action brought by plaintiff or any of the parties to such action, or agrees to engage counsel to prosecute or defend said action or agrees to pay the costs of such litigation, is by this section made a proper party defendant in any action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the insured. If the policy of insurance was issued or delivered outside this state, the insurer is by this paragraph made a proper party defendant only if the accident, injury or negligence occurred in this state.

This court's June 20, 2005, order discussed how Wis. Stat. § 803.04(2)(a) overrode the "no action" clauses in the insurance polices, how the insurers could be sued under § 803.04(2)(a) if the insured was in the case, and how the Baxter trust was considered the insured in the present case. Now, the court finds, as a matter of law, that because the Baxter trust was joined as a party in this case prior to its possible dissolution, the insurers may continue to be sued under the direct action statute notwithstanding the Baxter trust's current status.

Section 803.04(2)(a) does not address the situation where the insured is an entity that loses its legal status. However, the subsection states that an insurer is "made a proper party defendant in any action brought by plaintiff in this state on account of any claim against the insured." § 803.04(2)(a) (emphasis added). The words "on account of any claim against the insured" suggest the need for a valid claim against the insured, and the word "brought" suggests the focus, for determining whether a valid claim is made, is the time when suit against the insured is filed.